Board Committees

Appointments to the Standing Committees of Council

                                                                                               CHAIR                               MEMBERS

GENERAL GOVERNMENT SERVICES          Jim Dowsett                  Mark Blais            Grant Butler

PROTECTIVE SERVICES                                        Rick Saler                        Frank Taylor        Tom Dowsett

PUBLIC WORKS & UTILITIES                            Grant Butler                  Mark Blais             Frank Taylor

Planning & Development Services                  Frank Taylor                  Jim Dowsett         Rick Saler

Recreation and Cultural Services                    Mark Blais                      Jim Dowsett         Tom Dowsett

DEPUTY MAYOR                                                        Frank Taylor

 

MINNEDOSA  & DISTRICT Veterinary Services Board
Councillor:  Rick Saler       C/O Lorna Hislop, Treasurer

MINNEDOSA &  RECREATION COMMISSION
Councillor:  Mark Blais
Chair:  Shauna Burton (RRSD)
Town Representatives:  Tanis Barrett,  Kim Moyer

MINNEDOSA COMMUNITY CENTRE BOARD
Councillor:  Rick Saler

MINNEDOSA REGIONAL LIBRARY
Councillor:  Rick Saler     Chair: Donna Dillabough
Town Representative:  Anita Pinette

MINNEDOSA CENNTENIAL HANDIVAN BOARD
Councillor:   Mark Blais       Chair:   Len Luker  (not Town appointed)
Town Representatives:  Garry MacDowall,  Gayton Perez,  Thelma James,  Lillian Antoniw

SERVICE TO SENIORS
Councillor:  Frank Taylor   Chair:  Len Luker (not Town appointed)
Town Representatives:  Yvonne Chambers

MINNEDOSA FOUNDATION
Councillor:  Grant Butler   Chair:  Bruce McNabb
Town Representatives:  Jean Garbolinsky, Grant Spraggs, Cheryl Johnson, Harvey Wedgewood, Corrine Topham, Gaylene Johnson

MINNEDOSA COMMUNITY CONFERENCE CENTRE (MCCC) HALL BOARD
Councillor:  Jim Dowsett
Town Representatives:  Chris Yuen, Len Luker, Brian Skatch

MINNEDOSA & DISTRICT HEALTH FOUNDATION
Councillor: Tom Dowsett        Chair: Lynne Betteridge
Town Representatives : Susan Hyde, Esther Robertson

Tanner’s Crossing Planning District Board
Councillors Frank Taylor, Mark Blais, Grant Butler

MINNEDOSA AREA Community Development Corporation (CDC)
Councillor: Grant Butler
Mayor:  Pat Skatch (as per Articles of Incorporation of the CDC)

MINNEDOSA TOURISM BOARD
Councillor:  Mark Blais   Chair:  Marlies Soltys
Town Representatives: Lori Cooper, Shannon Alexander, Erin Woodcock

MINNEDOSA & DISTRICT GOLF CLUB INC.
Councillor:  No Council Rep as of Nov 2018
Chair:  Grant Spraggs

TRANS CANADA YELLOWHEAD HIGHWAY ASSOCIATION

admin@yellowheadit.com

ASSINIBOINE WEST WATERSHED DISTRICT

Councillor: Grant Butler   Contact: Anne Davidson

Representatives: Rick Cooper

EVERGREEN ENVIROMENTAL TECHNOLOGIES INC.
Councillor Frank Taylor

MINNEDOSA COMMUNITY ARCHIVES
Councillor:  Jim Dowsett
Town Representative:  Darryl Holyk

SPRUCE PLAINS JUSTICE COMMITTEE
Councillor:   Mark Blais    Chair:  Len Luker

YELLOWHEAD REGIONAL SKILLS & SERVICE
Councillor:   Tom Dowsett


HERITAGE VILLAGE

Councillor:  Tom Dowsett


MINNEDOSA LAKE COMMITTEE

Councillors:  Grant Butler,  Mark Blais,  Frank Taylor